Memberships

News

About Us

Welcome

Blog

Contact Us

LEGAL

SITE TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY

 

Impressum

Simulcation AG, Aubrigstrasse 9, 8716 Schmerikon, Switzerland

registered in the Commercial Register of the Canton of St. Gallen, Switzerland

 

Terms of use

 

“Simulcation” is a product of Simulcation AG ("SIMULCATION") and is under trademark protection. By using the website, you accept this Terms of Use and Privacy Policy ("TERMS OF USE") and the applicable laws and guidelines. Therefore, read the following TERMS OF USE carefully before you surf on the website.

 

1. Amendments.

 

SIMULCATION reserves the right to amend amendments or additions to the information or data provided on the website as well as at any time and without prior notice the TERMS OF USE. The amendments are binding as soon as they are published. Please consult these terms whenever you access the website.

 

2. Legal and Regulatory Restrictions.

 

This present website and the information contained herein are only directed to business users. In any case, the website and the information contained herein are only addressed to persons who are authorized to receive them based on legal and regulatory provisions or based on their residence or nationality or other regulations.

 

3. No Recommendation or Offer.

 

The information on this website is exclusively provided for informational purposes and does under no circumstances constitute a legally binding offer.

 

SIMULCATION does not guarantee that the illustrated software application or services mentioned herein are suitable for any kind of business.

 

4. Copyright.

 

The whole content of this website is protected under the Copyright Law. All texts, images, pictures, data, graphics, video, sequence and animation files are protected by Swiss Copyright Law and by further relevant Intellectual Property Law. They may not be copied, altered or used on other websites without the consent of SIMULCATION.

 

It is permitted to download or print single pages and/or sub-domains of the website exclusively for the own use and provided that neither the copyright-note nor other protected terms are removed. However, by doing so no license or a right for using a picture, image, a registered trademark or a logo is granted. By downloading or copying the website no rights will be transferred regarding the software or other elements of the website.

 

5. Exclusion of Liability.

 

The content of our website has been compiled with meticulous care and to the best of our knowledge. However, SIMULCATION cannot assume any liability of whatsoever nature under any circumstances for the up-to-datedness, completeness or accuracy of any of the pages at the time of the publication.

 

Moreover, SIMULCATION does not guarantee that the functions on the website are free of interruptions, errors or of damaging elements (viruses etc.). Every liability or responsibility for any incorrect or incomplete content of this website is excluded. SIMULCATION does not warrant, that the web page is usable for a certain purpose.

 

The published documents and graphics may contain written or technical errors. The use and download of documents and files from this website occur at the user’s own risk. The users are also responsible for the data backup. Furthermore, SIMULCATION assumes no liability and is not be responsible under any circumstances of whatsoever nature for potential viruses or for other damages on computer system of the user or related with other properties, caused by the access or download of contents of the website such as materials, charts, data, texts, pictures, video- or audio material.

 

6. Disclaimer for Links to other Websites.

 

The website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. If you use these links, you leave our website. These links are provided for your information and convenience only and are not an endorsement by SIMULCATION of the content of such linked websites or third parties. SIMULCATION has no control over the content of any linked website and is neither responsible for these websites nor their content nor availability. The use of such links is at your own reasonability. SIMULCATION does not control the standard of data protection of these third-party companies not and there is not responsible for their content and is not liable for it under any circumstances of whatsoever nature.

 

Links from other websites are only allowed on the home page of www.simulcation.com. Deep Linking to the website or Framing of the website (single sides and/or objects) is only permitted with explicit permission from SIMULCATION.

 

7. Data Protection and Privacy.

 

Your privacy is important to SIMULCATION. As a visitor of the SIMULCATION website you therefore won’t declare any personal data such as name, address, telephone number or e-mail address.

 

However, if you use products and services (such as newsletter, information-requests, support or appointments) the registration of your personal data is necessary. You consent, that SIMULCATION and their affiliated companies (e.g. SIMULCATION product placement partner or sales and distribution partner) may use this personal data for their marketing activities. With your explicit prior approval, the provided personal data will not be sold, shared or rented to third parties outside from SIMULCATION and their affiliated companies. Moreover, they will not be used for other purposes as provided in this agreement. We agree to treat your data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) confidentially.

 

Your personal data may be stored, processed, used and transferred within the Company and their subcontractors or affiliated companies. In accordance with the Swiss data protection legislation personal data can be stored, transferred and edited abroad.

 

SIMULCATION points out that the transmission of data via internet (e.g., by e-mail) may be affected by security vulnerabilities. It is therefore impossible to safeguard the data completely against the access by dependent intermediaries or third parties. We are not liable for damages arising as a result of such technical inherent risks or security vulnerabilities of whatsoever nature under any circumstances.

 

Third parties or intermediaries are not allowed to use the contact data published on the website for the purpose of sending advertisements. SIMULCATION reserves the right to take legal actions in case of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example effected by spam e-mails.

 

8. Children.

 

Our services are not targeted towards, nor intended for use by, anyone under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, you are not permitted to use our services. If you are under the age of 18 but at least 16, you may only use our services under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian who agrees to be bound by this Agreement.

 

9. Cookie Policy.

 

Cookies: SIMULCATION uses cookies and other tracking technologies in certain cases. Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers, stored by web browsers and contain the information about the user. Cookies do not identify the person but provide do reproduce the user behavior in order to give to customers personalized offers. Such data might be transmitted abroad. As a registered participant a cookie is necessary during your visit. It will temporarily store an identification number. This identification number only serves to facilitate communication while using the services. By doing so, no data from your computer will be requested nor stored. By accepting these Terms of Use, user accessing our website allows us to install cookies on their appliances.

 

Google analytics: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), or other analytical tools. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files stored on your computer and enable analysis regarding the use of the website. The information produced by the cookie regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your utilization of the website, for compiling reports on website activities and to provide other services relating to website activities and internet use. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at:

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html.

 

By accepting these Terms of Use, the user provides his consent to use analytical tools.

 

10. Information, Extinction, Blocking.

Please send any questions or requests to have information corrected or deleted to the Data Protection Officer for SIMULCATION (info@simulcation.com).

 

At any time, you have the right to get information regarding your stored personal data as well as their origin and destination and the purpose of the data processing. Moreover, you have the right to amend, to block or to delete them. For this purpose, as well as other questions relating to your personal data, you may at any time address them to the SIMULCATION’s contact mentioned in the imprint.

 

11. Applicable Law and Place of Jurisdiction.

If some sections or individual formulations of this document are not, no longer or not completely in accordance with the applicable law, the remaining parts of this document remain unaffected in their content and validity.

 

The courts in St. Gallen, Switzerland have sole jurisdiction over any disputes arising between user of this website and SIMULCATION AG. Relations between the parties shall be governed exclusively by Swiss law.

 

 

LEGAL           NEWS           BLOG           FORUM

SIMULCATION

EDUCATION THROUGH SIMULATION